Beat Takeshi

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 610 views

Beat Takeshi

Name: ビートたけし
Name (romaji): Beat Takeshi
Real name: 北野武 / Kitano Takeshi
Also known as: Bito Takeshi, Takeshi
Profession: Actor, comedian, director, writer, cartoonist/painter
Birthdate: January 18, 1947
Birthplace: Adachi, Tokyo, Japan
Height: 178 cm
Star sign: Capricorn
Blood type: A
Talent agency: Office Kitano

TV Shows as an Actor
Kenji Onijima Heihachiro (TV Asahi, 2010)
Kikoku (TBS, 2010)
Kochira Katsushika-ku Kameari Koen-mae Hashutsujo (TBS, 2009, ep1)
Ano Senso wa Nan Datta no ka (TBS, 2008)
Ten to Sen (TV Asahi, 2007)
Musashi (NHK, 2003)
Kogoro Akechi vs Kaijin Nijyuu Menso (TBS, 2002)
Hyakunen no Monogatari (TBS, 2001)

Movies as an Actor
Kantoku: Banzai! / Glory to the Filmmaker! (2007)
Takeshis' (2005)
Chi to Hone (2004)
Izo (2004)
The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi (2003)
Battle Royale II: Requiem (2003)
Battle Royale (2000)
Brother (2000)
Gohatto (1999)
Kikujiro no Natsu (1999)
Tokyo Eyes (1998)
Hana-bi (1997)
Gonin (1995)
Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
Minna-yatteruka! (1995)
Kyoso Tanjo (1993)
Sonatine (1993)
Sakana Kara Daiokishin!! (1992)
Erotikkuna Kankei (1992)
3-4x Juugatsu (1990)
Hoshi Tsugu Mono (1990)
Sono Otoko, Kyobi ni Tsuki (1989)
Anego (1988)
Komikku Zasshi Naka Iranai! (1986)
Yasha (1985)
Kanashii Kibun de Joke (1985)
Jukkai no Mosquito (1983)
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (1983)
Sukkari... Sono ki de! (1981)
Manon (1981)
Danpu Wataridori (1981)
Makoto-chan (1980)

Movies as a Director
Kantoku: Banzai! / Glory to the Filmmaker! (2007)
Takeshis' (2005)
The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi (2003)
Dolls (2002)
Brother (2002)
Kikujiro no Natsu (1999)
Minna-yatteruka! (1995)
Sonatine (1993)
Ano Natsu, Ichiban Shizukana Umi (1991)
3-4x Juugatsu (1990)
Sono Otoko, Kyobo ni Tsuki (1989)

Movies as a Writer
Kantoku: Banzai! / Glory to the Filmmaker! (2007)
Takeshis' (2005)
The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi (2003)
Asakusa Kid (2002) (novel)
Dolls (2002)
Brother (2002)
Kikujiro no Natsu (1999)
Hana-bi (1997)
Kid Return (1996)
Minna-yatteruka! (1995)
Kyoso Tanjo (1993) (novel)
Sonatine (1993)
Ano Natsu, Ichiban Shizukana Umi (1991)
3-4x Juugatsu (1990)
Sono Otoko, Kyobi ni Tsuki (1989) (didn't receive credit)

Trivia
Before joining the Japanese geinoukai, Takeshi was a tap dancer, boxer, and a strip club master of ceremonies (MC).
In the late 1970's to early 1980's, Takeshi was a member of the comedy duo Two Beats, pairing up with Beat Kiyoshi. That was the booming period for manzai, a comedy style very similar to Abbott and Costello in the United States.
As an actor, he uses the name Beat Takeshi. As a director or writer, he uses his real name, Kitano Takeshi.
Besides writing movies, he has also written over 50 books.
Count Takeshi in the gameshow Takeshi's Castle.

Keyword : United States, Remon, Beat Takeshi, Hiro, Rio, Comedy, Period, KARA, Yash, A Di, Shin, Kitano Takeshi, Beat, Ant, Atari, Ate, Birth, Game, Kaiji, Red, Requiem, Return, Sign, Style, Take, Tron, Up, YES, FILM, Office Kitano, TBS, TV Asahi, Bi, Now, Cas, Ello, Ron


Share This :