DreamWorks Plans Kore-Eda's "Like Father, Like Son" Remake

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 649 views

DreamWorks Plans Kore-Eda's "Like Father, Like Son" Remake

DreamWorks is in negotiations with Fuji TV for the remake rights to Hirozaku Kore-Eda's Japanese film "Like Father, Like Son".

The story follows an overachieving upper middle class career-oriented couple who are shocked to discover the hospital where their now six-year-old son was born made a mistake.

Their real biological son is being raised by another family, one of more modest means and with far less ambition. The wealthy couple then tries to wrestle their actual son away.< ...


Ban Daisuke

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 1756 views

Ban Daisuke

Name: 伴直弥
Name (romaji): Ban Daisuke
Also known as: Ban Naoya
Profession: Actor and singer
Birthdate: May 5, 1947
Birthplace: Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Star sign: Taurus

TV Shows
Jotei (TV Asahi, 2007, ep7)
Suzuran (NHK, 1999)
Gift (Fuji TV, 1997), ep3)
Audrey (NHK, 1997)
Kiseki no Romance ( ...


Bando Eiji

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 1667 views

Bando Eiji

Name: 板東英二
Name (romaji): Bando Eiji
Profession: Actor and former athlete
Birthdate: April 5, 1940
Birthplace: Manchuria
Star sign: Aries
Talent agency: Stardust

TV Shows
Tonsure (NTV, 2008, ep3)
Karei naru Ichizoku (TBS, 2007, ep4)
Style! (TV Asahi, 2000)
Don't Worry (Fuji TV, 1998)
Kimi wa Toki no Kanata e (TV Asahi, 1995)
Eenyobo (NHK, 1993)
Otoko ni Tsuite (TBS, 1990)
Kinyobi ni wa Hana ...


Bessho Tetsuya

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 681 views

Bessho Tetsuya

Name: 別所哲也

Name (romaji): Bessho Tetsuya
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: August 31, 1965
Birthplace: Shizuoka, Japan
Height: 186cm
Weight: 73kg
Star sign: Virgo

TV Shows
TOKYO Airport (Fuji TV, 2012)
Bartender (TV Asahi, 2011, ep7)
Tokyo DOGS (Fuji TV, 2009, ep10)
Godhand Teru (TBS, 2009)< ...


Bengal

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 904 views

Bengal

Name: ベンガル
Name (romaji): Bengal
Real name: Yanagihara Haruo (柳原晴郎)
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: August 17, 1951
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Height: 175cm
Star sign: Leo
Blood type: AB
Talent agency: Knock Out

TV Shows
Tonbi (TBS, 2013)Read More »