Ban Daisuke

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 1756 views

Ban Daisuke

Name: 伴直弥
Name (romaji): Ban Daisuke
Also known as: Ban Naoya
Profession: Actor and singer
Birthdate: May 5, 1947
Birthplace: Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Star sign: Taurus

TV Shows
Jotei (TV Asahi, 2007, ep7)
Suzuran (NHK, 1999)
Gift (Fuji TV, 1997), ep3)
Audrey (NHK, 1997)
Kiseki no Romance ( ...


Ahn Sang Tae

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 428 views

Ahn Sang Tae

Name: 안상태 / Ahn Sang Tae
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: August 1, 1978
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 176cm

TV Dramas
Horse Doctor (MBC, 2012)
Rooftop Prince (SBS, 2012)
Come, Come, Absolutely Come (MBN, 2011)
Hooray for Love (MBC, 2011)
Queen of Reversals (MBC, 2010)
Her Style (KBSN, 2009)

Movies
Earth Rep Rolling Stars (2010)
Radio Days (2008)
Art of Seduction (2005)
...


R.I.P. Eileen Brennan

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 563 views

R.I.P. Eileen Brennan

Eileen Brennan has died in Burbank, California. The eighty year old passed away on Sunday due to bladder cancer according to her publicist.

The actress began her career on Broadway, which included the role of Irene Malloy in the original production of "Hello, Dolly!". She went onto film and TV work with memorable roles in "The Sting," "The Last Picture Show," "The Cheap Detective".

She scored an Oscar nomination for her supporting role in 1980's "Private Benjamin," and won bot ...


Natural Saif Ali Khan For "Bullet Raja"

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 695 views

Natural Saif Ali Khan For "Bullet Raja"

Saif Ali Khan has opted for a naturally tanned look instead of make-up to play a rural gangster in Tigmanshu Dhulia-directed “Bullet Raja”.

According to a source, the actor was required to get a tanned look for his character and to achieve that the 42-year-old would sit outside his van in the afternoon.

“Saif really puts in a lot of effort to get into his character. Tigmanshu wanted a certain tanned look since he is playing a rural gangster. When Saif learned ...


Juhi Chawla Enjoys Working With Madhuri Dixit

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 433 views

Juhi Chawla Enjoys Working With Madhuri Dixit

Actress Juhi Chawla, who is sharing the screen space with her once arch rival Madhuri Dixit for the first time in Gulaab Gang, calls the "dhak dhak" girl her "one of the best co-stars" so far. 

Loosely based on Uttar-Pradesh based Sampat Pal's "Gulabi Gang", which works for the women's betterment, "Gulaab Gang" features Madhuri Dixit in the main lead, and Juhi in a negative role. 

"I enjoyed working in 'Gulaab Gang' because I was working with Madhuri in the film ...