Logan Marshall-Green, Laura Carmichael, Olivier Gourmet Join "Madame Bovary"

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 786 views

Logan Marshall-Green, Laura Carmichael, Olivier Gourmet Join "Madame Bovary"

Logan Marshall-Green (Prometheus), Olivier Gourmet (The Son) and Laura Carmichael (“Downton Abbey”) have joined the cast of Madame Bovary featuring Mia Wasikowska, Ezra Miller, Paul Giamatti, Rhys Ifans and Henry Lloyd-Hughes. Principal photography on the film started today in Normandy, France.

Sophie Barthes (Cold Souls) directs the passionate drama from a screenplay by Rose Barrenche & Sophie Barthes who adapted Gustave Flaubert’s classic novel, "Madame Bovary. ...


Universal Pictures Announced James Brown's Biopic "The Help"

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 564 views

Universal Pictures Announced James Brown's Biopic "The Help"

Universal Pictures have announced a title and release date for "The Help" director Tate Taylor's James Brown biopic.

"Get On Up", starring Chadwick Boseman ("42") as the famed Godfather of Soul, will hit cinemas on Friday, October 17th 2014.

The film explores Brown's life from his impoverished childhood to his becoming one of the most influential musical figures of the 20th century.

...

Check Telluride Film Festival 2013 List

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 558 views

Check Telluride Film Festival 2013 List

While many film festivals announce their titles weeks or months in advance, the annual Telluride Film Festival saves that list until the day before the festival begins.

As a result, they've just announced this year's slate which includes the world premieres of Jason Reitman's "Labor Day". David Mackenzie's "Starred Up" will also have its debut screening.

Other high profile titles include "Gravity," "Inside Llewyn Davis," "Nebraska," "All Is Lost," "Blue Is The Warmest Color," ...


Riju Go

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 1608 views

Riju Go

Name: 利重剛 ((りじゅう ごう)
Name (romaji): Riju Go
Real name: 笹平 剛
Profession: Actor, Director, Writer
Birthdate: July 31, 1962
Birthplace: Yokohama
Height: 178cm
Star sign: Leo
Blood type: B
Talent agency: Quarter Tone

TV Shows
Perfect Blue (TBS, 2012, ep4)
ATARU (TBS, 2012)
Team Batista 3 (Fuji TV, 2011)
Diplomat Kuroda Kousaku (Fuji TV, 2011, ep1)
General Rouge no Gaisen (Fuji ...


More Details "Arrow" Of The Flash

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 598 views

More Details "Arrow" Of The Flash

Further information has come to light about the introduction of The Flash in the next season of The CW's "Arrow".

Producers Andrew Kreisberg and Geoff Johns say that the character of Dr. Barry Allen will appear in episodes 8, 9 and 20 of the second season of "Arrow". When we first meet Allen, he's "just a forensic scientist working for the police department. He’s just an ordinary man, when we meet him" says Kreisberg.

The twentieth episode will likely serve as kind of ba ...