A Chorus of Angels

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 819 views

A Chorus of Angels

20 years ago, an elementary school student falls on an island in the northern tip of Hokkaido. A teacher and 6 students makes contact through songs. What happened to the studen who fell? The teacher returns 20 years later to meet with her former students.

Producer: Tatsuya Kunimatsu, Tsugio Hattori
Director: Junji Sakamoto
Writer(s): Kanae Minato (novel), Machiko Nasu
Cast: Sayuri Yoshinaga, Kyohei Shib ...


Ban Daisuke

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 1756 views

Ban Daisuke

Name: 伴直弥
Name (romaji): Ban Daisuke
Also known as: Ban Naoya
Profession: Actor and singer
Birthdate: May 5, 1947
Birthplace: Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Star sign: Taurus

TV Shows
Jotei (TV Asahi, 2007, ep7)
Suzuran (NHK, 1999)
Gift (Fuji TV, 1997), ep3)
Audrey (NHK, 1997)
Kiseki no Romance ( ...


The East

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 846 views

The East

"The East," a suspenseful and provocative espionage thriller from acclaimed writer-director Zal Batmanglij and writer-actress Brit Marling, stars Marling as former FBI agent Sarah Moss. Moss is starting a new career at Hiller Brood, an elite private intelligence firm that ruthlessly protects the interests of its A-list corporate clientele. Handpicked for a plum assignment by the company’s head honcho, Sharon (Patricia Clarkson), Sarah goes deep undercover to infiltrate The East, an elus ...


Catherine Hardwicke To Helm "The Age of Miracles"

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 252 views

Catherine Hardwicke To Helm "The Age of Miracles"

Catherine Hardwicke ("Twilight," "Red Riding Hood") is set to direct "The Age Of Miracles" for River Road Entertainment.

An adaptation of the Karen Thompson Walker debut novel, the action is set amidst an advancing catastrophe after the Earth’s rotation mysteriously slows.

Against this event, the story is described as "a suspenseful and romantic snapshot of one young girl’s adolescence, a poignant family drama, and a heartrending glimpse into the everyday trag ...


Mandate of Heaven's Hit and Run

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 286 views

Mandate of Heaven's Hit and Run

You know, this show just looks better and better. Lee Dong Wook’s new framed-father-on-the-run sageuk thriller Mandate of Heaven has released a teaser, and it’s short but dramatic fiery. And perhaps more importantly, it has the heart-pounding rhythm of a suspenseful thriller, which is a good sign. Ruuuuuuun, daddy, ruuuuuuuun!

Lee Dong Wook stars as a royal physician with an ailing daughter, who gets framed in an assassination plot against the king. Suddenly he finds ...