Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Joins Kim Barker's "Taliban Shuffle"

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 2360 views

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Joins Kim Barker's "Taliban Shuffle"

“Game of Thrones” star Nikolaj Coster-Waldau is reportedly taking on the male lead role in the film adaptation of journalist Kim Barker’s "Taliban Shuffle".

Tina Fey stars in the dark comedy which deals with Barker’s adventures as a war journalist traveling between Afghanistan and Pakistan.

Glen Ficarra and John Requa (Bad Santa, Crazy Stupid Love) are helming the film which also stars Martin Freeman and Margot Robbie. Coster-Waldau will be seen in more ...


Rikiya

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 467 views

Rikiya

Name: リキヤ
Name (romaji): Rikiya / RIKIYA
Real name: Kurokawa Rikiya (黒川力矢)
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: January 17, 1975
Birthplace: Wakayama, Japan
Height: 183cm
Star sign: Capricorn
Talent agency: Sky Corporation

TV Shows
Iki mo Dekinai Natsu (Fuji TV, 2012)
Good Life~Arigato,Papa. Sayonara~ (Fuji TV, 2011)
Guilty Akuma to Keiyakushita Onna (Fuji TV, 2010)
Keishicho Keizoku Sosakan (TV Asahi, ...


MRC, Appian Way Plans "The Shining Girls"

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 361 views

MRC, Appian Way Plans "The Shining Girls"

MRC and Appian Way are developing a TV adaptation of South African writer Lauren Beukes' upcoming book "The Shining Girls".

The novel tells the story of a serial killer named Harper Curtis who discovers a house in Depression-era Chicago that allows him to time travel through the decades. To keep traveling, he must kill girls burning bright with talent and potential.

...

Shim Eun Kyung Returns In "Suspicious Girl"

Written by tebong on . No Comment, 551 views

Shim Eun Kyung Returns In "Suspicious Girl"

Rising young actress Shim Eun Kyung (Sunny) has picked her next project, and it’s a movie in which she plays a grandma who gets zapped back into her teenage body… and then joins a rock band.

The movie, called Suspicious Girl, is the next project from the director of The Crucible. It stars Shim Eun Kyung as a grandma who wakes up one day in her younger body, which you figure is actually a body-swap AND time-traveling genre mashup, what with the generation gap.


Go Soo Joins "Empire of Gold"

Written by tebong on . No Comment, 325 views

Go Soo Joins "Empire of Gold"

SBS’s next Monday-Tuesday drama has reeled in its hero: we’ve got a confirmation for Go Soo, who will be the star of the next epic from the team behind last year’s hit political thriller The Chaser. This one’s called Empire of Gold, and will be the battle for one chaebol empire over the span of twenty years. Seems like the economy’s the hot topic lately, though it doesn’t quite have the same ring to it that time-traveling or body-swapping rom-com does, ...