First Tailer Samuel L. Jackson In "Big Game"

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 2309 views

First Tailer Samuel L. Jackson In "Big Game"

The first trailer and poster have been released for "Rare Exports" filmmaker  Jalmari Helander's new action comedy "Big Game". Something of a parody of Cannon Films-like high-concept blockbusters, Samuel L. Jackson plays the President Of The United States.

When Air Force One is shot down over the Finnish mountains, Jackson's President must rely on a 13-year-old boy to help him survive the brutal landscape and evade kidnappers in hot pursuit of the leader. Jim Broadbent, Ray Steve ...


"24: Live Another Day" Is Set To Film In London

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 612 views

"24: Live Another Day" Is Set To Film In London

FOX's event series "24: Live Another Day" is set to film in London.

This marks the first time since the telemovie "24: Redemption" that sees the action and events of the thriller series set outside of the United States.

Co-showrunner Evan Katz says: "We wanted the show’s return to be an event, and part of that was putting Jack in a very different context, Four years ago, we left Jack a fugitive from justice and we’re going to pick him up four years later in London. ...


Beat Takeshi

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 610 views

Beat Takeshi

Name: ビートたけし
Name (romaji): Beat Takeshi
Real name: 北野武 / Kitano Takeshi
Also known as: Bito Takeshi, Takeshi
Profession: Actor, comedian, director, writer, cartoonist/painter
Birthdate: January 18, 1947
Birthplace: Adachi, Tokyo, Japan
Height: 178 cm
Star sign: Capricorn
...


New From BBC's "Sherlock" Third Series Promo

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 567 views

New From BBC's "Sherlock" Third Series Promo

A specially created promo teaser trailer has arrived for the long-awaited return of the BBC's "Sherlock" which screens its third series later this Fall in the UK and early 2014 in the United States.

No specific air date has yet been announced, but the BBC is known for holding off broadcasting any promos for its shows until fairly close to the premiere - could this be coming sooner than expected?

...

"Pacific Rim" Wait For China Result

Written by constantio on . No Comment, 392 views

"Pacific Rim" Wait For China Result

There's been several box-office underwhelmers over the Summer, but the most painful is probably the fate of "Pacific Rim".

In the United States, the $180 million budget epic had scored a decidedly disappointing $84 million. While the film's foreign coin of $140 million so far has made up for much of the shortfall, chances of a sequel are slim.

Discussion of the idea, however, will reportedly depend upon how the monsters-and-giant robots epic fares in China where it opens this ...