Koichi Sugiyama

Koichi Sugiyama was a Japanese composer, conductor, and orchestrator. He is known for composing the music for the Dragon Quest franchise, along with several other video games, anime, film, and television shows. Classically trained, he is considered a major inspiration for other Japanese game music composers.

Known For: Sound

Birthday: 1931-04-11

Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As: Kôichi Sugiyama, すぎやま こういち, 椙山浩一, Kouichi Sugiyama, Kohichi Sugiyama

Koichi Sugiyama