Osamu Tezuka

Osamu Tezuka was a Japanese cartoonist, manga artist, and animator, often dubbed as the "Godfather of Anime".  He was the originator of anime's trademark "large eyes" style of character drawing. Five years after his death, the Osamu Tezuka Manga Museum opened.

Known For: Writing

Birthday: 1928-11-03

Place of Birth: Toyonaka, Osaka Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As: 手塚 治虫, 手塚 治, Tezuka Osamu

Osamu Tezuka